Is Honees Honey Lemon Menthol Eucalyptus Drops Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • from wheat
  • wheat

from wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small hard lozenges combine bright lemon flavor with cooling, herbal notes, dissolving slowly with a smooth, slightly waxy texture. People commonly suck on them to soothe sore throats, ease nasal congestion, or freshen breath. Reviewers often note strong cooling sensation, lasting effect, occasional stickiness on teeth, and portability for travel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup (from Wheat), Honey, Water, Lemon Oil, Menthol, Eucalyptus Oil, Licorice. Contains Wheat. Produced In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts And Milk.

Check Honees Honey Lemon Menthol Eucalyptus Drops against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Honees Honey Lemon Menthol Eucalyptus Drops is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
HoneyCitrusMinty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go