Is Honest Sea Seaweed Snack Teriyaki Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic tamari soy powder
organic tamari soy powder
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Seaweed (43%), Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Teriyaki Seasoning (15%) (Organic Tamari Soy Powder, Organic Rice Concentrate, Organic Garlic, Organic Onion), Sea Salt
Check Honest Sea Seaweed Snack Teriyaki against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Honest Sea Seaweed Snack Teriyaki in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
FODY DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT SNACK BAR
Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
Late July Snacks Organic Sea Salt Tortilla Chips
About this product
Snack · Sheet


