Is Honest Tea Organic Herbal Tea Pomegranate Blue Flavored - 16.9 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- organic natural flavor
- natural flavors
organic natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Fair Trade Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Pomegranate Juice From Concentrate (For Flavor), Organic Concord Grape Juice From Concentrate (For Flavor), Fair Trade Organic Hibiscus, Natural Flavors, Organic Blueberry Juice Concentrate (For Flavor), Organic Natural Flavor, Vegetable And Fruit Juice (For Color), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Tartaric Acid
Check Honest Tea Organic Herbal Tea Pomegranate Blue Flavored - 16.9 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Honest Tea Organic Herbal Tea Pomegranate Blue Flavored - 16.9 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
Where to buy
Honest Tea Organic Herbal Tea Pomegranate Blue Flavored - 16.9 Fl. Oz. is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


