Is Honest Turkey No Antibiotics Ever 93/7 Ground Turkey - 1lb Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor with antioxidant properties
natural flavor with antioxidant properties
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Turkey, Rosemary (Natural Flavor With Antioxidant Properties).
Check Honest Turkey No Antibiotics Ever 93/7 Ground Turkey - 1lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Honest Turkey No Antibiotics Ever 93/7 Ground Turkey - 1lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Perdue No Antibiotics Ever Ground Chicken - 1lb
JENNIE-O Fresh Lean Ground Turkey, Fresh Meat, 93% Lean/7% Fat, *All Natural, 16 oz Plastic Tray
Butterball All Natural Fresh 93/7 Ground Turkey - 1lb
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY FRESH GROUND TURKEY
Jennie-O Turkey Store Turkey Ground Chub 90% Lean 10% Fat - 16 Oz
Where to buy
Honest Turkey No Antibiotics Ever 93/7 Ground Turkey - 1lb is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Granule


