Is Honey Almond Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • calcium carbonate
  • palmitate
  • +1 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat, Vital Wheat Gluten, Almonds, Wheat Bran, Pea Protein, Sugar, Soluble Corn Fiber, Honey, Brown Sugar Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Canola and/or Sunflower Oil, Salt, Malted Barley Extract, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols), Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Zinc, Vitamin C (sodium ascorbate), Niacinamide, Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), Thiamin Mononitrate, Vitamin A (palmitate), Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3

Check Honey Almond against your own diets in the app.