Is Honey Almond Greek Yogurt Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk protein concentrate
- whey powder
- nonfat milk
- 2% of partially hydrolyzed milk protein isolate
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b5
- D-calcium pantothenate
- calcium carbonate
- +3 more
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, POLYDEXTROSE, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ALMONDS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ALMOND BUTTER (ALMONDS), COCONUT OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, GREEK STYLE YOGURT POWDER (MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NONFAT MILK, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, YOGURT CULTURE), WHEY POWDER, CALCIUM CARBONATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, RICE FLOUR, RICE STARCH, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE, VITAMIN BLEND, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS). VITAMIN BLEND: NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12).
Check Honey Almond Greek Yogurt Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Honey Almond Greek Yogurt Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


