Is Honey Almond Greek Yogurt Bar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b5
  • vitamin b12
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • calcium carbonate
  • +3 more

vitamin b5

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5 (panthothenate or panthenol) can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, POLYDEXTROSE, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ALMONDS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ALMOND BUTTER (ALMONDS), COCONUT OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, GREEK STYLE YOGURT POWDER (MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NONFAT MILK, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, YOGURT CULTURE), WHEY POWDER, CALCIUM CARBONATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, RICE FLOUR, RICE STARCH, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE, VITAMIN BLEND, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS). VITAMIN BLEND: NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12).

Check Honey Almond Greek Yogurt Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go