Is Honey Almond Greek Yogurt Bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- milk protein concentrate
- nonfat milk
- 2% of partially hydrolyzed milk protein isolate
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b5
- D-calcium pantothenate
- calcium carbonate
- +4 more
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, POLYDEXTROSE, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ALMONDS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ALMOND BUTTER (ALMONDS), COCONUT OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, GREEK STYLE YOGURT POWDER (MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NONFAT MILK, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, YOGURT CULTURE), WHEY POWDER, CALCIUM CARBONATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, RICE FLOUR, RICE STARCH, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE, VITAMIN BLEND, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS). VITAMIN BLEND: NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12).
Check Honey Almond Greek Yogurt Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Honey Almond Greek Yogurt Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


