Is Honey Almond Greek Yogurt Bar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b5
- vitamin b12
- D-calcium pantothenate
- calcium carbonate
- +3 more
vitamin b5
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, POLYDEXTROSE, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ALMONDS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ALMOND BUTTER (ALMONDS), COCONUT OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, GREEK STYLE YOGURT POWDER (MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NONFAT MILK, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, YOGURT CULTURE), WHEY POWDER, CALCIUM CARBONATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, RICE FLOUR, RICE STARCH, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE, VITAMIN BLEND, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS). VITAMIN BLEND: NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12).
Check Honey Almond Greek Yogurt Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Honey Almond Greek Yogurt Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


