Is Honey Apple Oat Bars Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • oat flour
  • rolled oats
  • oat flakes

oat flour

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

rolled oats
oat flakes

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROLLED OATS, OAT FLAKES, ORGANIC HONEY, MAPLE SYRUP, SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC COCONUT PALM SUGAR, OAT FLOUR, DRIED APPLES, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, GROUND FLAXSEED, ORGANIC PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, CINNAMON.

Check Honey Apple Oat Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Honey Apple Oat Bars is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetFruityNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go