Is HONEY BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE DRESSING WITH A BARREL AGED BALSAMIC VINEGAR, HONEY BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • citric acid, xanthan gum, spice, natural flavor, onion

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

citric acid, xanthan gum, spice, natural flavor, onion

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Balanced sweet-and-tangy flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade for meats, or glaze for roasted vegetables; also drizzled over cheese plates. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, moderate sweetness, convenient pour for everyday table use, and sometimes packaging durability feedback.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Cooked Grape Must), Sugar, Salt, Honey, Contains Less than 2% of: Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Natural Flavor, Onion (Dried), Garlic (Dried), Rosemary Extract, Rosemary (Dried), Annatto Extract (Color), Sodium Benzoate and Sorbic Acid (to Protect Quality).

Check HONEY BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE DRESSING WITH A BARREL AGED BALSAMIC VINEGAR, HONEY BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

HONEY BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE DRESSING WITH A BARREL AGED BALSAMIC VINEGAR, HONEY BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangyAcidicSavory
Texture
OilyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingTopping