Is Honey BBQ Chex Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat, Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Enriched Flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, riboflavin, thiamin mononitrate, folic acid), Vegetable Oil (soybean, high oleic soybean, high oleic canola, high oleic sunflower, palm, fractionated palm, palm olein and/or sunflower), Sugar, Rye Flour. Contains 2% or less of: Salt, Fructose, Spices, Celery Powder, Yeast, Dried Molasses, Brown Sugar, Tomato Powder, Dried Garlic, Paprika (color), Baking Soda, Maltodextrin, Dried Honey, Dried Onion, Distilled Monoglycerides, Yeast Extract, Malted Barley Extract, Barley Malt Syrup, Dried Prepared Mustard (dried vinegar, mustard seed, salt, turmeric), Wheat Starch, Yellow Corn Flour, Trisodium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Citric Acid, Rye Flour, Fumaric Acid, Caraway, Natural Flavor, Sodium Diacetate, Dried Soy Sauce (soybeans, wheat, salt), Caramel Color. Freshness Preserved by BHT.

Check Honey BBQ Chex Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSmoky
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go