Is Honey & Bourbon Cocktail Salami Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • dehydrated pork stock
  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

dehydrated pork stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
lactic acid starter culture
natural flavors

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Honey, Salt, Bourbon, Dehydrated Pork Stock, Sugar, Dextrose, Natural Flavors (Honey, Whiskey), Spice Extracts, Sodium Ascorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Natural Smoke.

Check Honey & Bourbon Cocktail Salami against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SweetSmokySavory
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch
Pescatarian? Honey & Bourbon Cocktail Salami | Spoonful