Is HONEY BROWN SUGAR TURKEY SAUSAGE BITES, HONEY BROWN SUGAR TURKEY Vegan?

Description
These bite-sized links offer a sweet-savory profile with a slightly caramelized exterior and tender, juicy interior; texture is firm yet yielding. Commonly used for quick breakfasts, snacks, appetizers, or tossed into salads and pasta. Reviews note convenient portioning and enjoyable flavor balance, though some mention occasional dryness or excess sweetness.
Why it's not vegan
- in beef collagen casing
- honey
- mechanically separated turkey
- turkey
- dextrose
- lactic acid starter culture
in beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These bite-sized links offer a sweet-savory profile with a slightly caramelized exterior and tender, juicy interior; texture is firm yet yielding. Commonly used for quick breakfasts, snacks, appetizers, or tossed into salads and pasta. Reviews note convenient portioning and enjoyable flavor balance, though some mention occasional dryness or excess sweetness.
Ingredients
Turkey, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Brown Sugar, Blend Of Sugar And Honey (Cane Sugar, Honey), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Fructose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Dextrose, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, In Beef Collagen Casing
Check HONEY BROWN SUGAR TURKEY SAUSAGE BITES, HONEY BROWN SUGAR TURKEY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HONEY BROWN SUGAR TURKEY SAUSAGE BITES, HONEY BROWN SUGAR TURKEY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Where to buy
HONEY BROWN SUGAR TURKEY SAUSAGE BITES, HONEY BROWN SUGAR TURKEY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Nugget


