Is Honey Bunches Of Oats Cereal, with Almonds Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1
  • +2 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Honey Bunches of Oats with Almonds is a breakfast cereal made with whole grains and crispy flakes. It is high in vitamins B6 and folate and is a good source of Vitamin D. The cereal features oat bunches, providing a crunchy texture, and includes sliced almonds. The inclusion of almonds adds a nutty flavor to the cereal. While there is no information available about what people say about the product, the combination of whole grains, crispy flakes, and almonds makes Honey Bunches of Oats with Almonds a nutritious and enjoyable breakfast option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Almonds, Rice, Canola And/Or Soybean Oil, Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Corn Syrup, Salt, Molasses, Honey, Caramel Color, Barley Malt Extract, Cinnamon, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Annatto Extract (Color), Bht Added To Preserve Freshness, Vitamins And Minerals: Reduced Iron, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Zinc Oxide, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12.

Check Honey Bunches Of Oats Cereal, with Almonds against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Honey Bunches Of Oats Cereal, with Almonds is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go