Is Honey Bunches Of Oats Cereal, with Real Strawberries Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, strawberry-forward flavor combines with crunchy clusters and crisp flakes, punctuated by chewy fruit pieces; commonly eaten for breakfast, mixed into bowls, or enjoyed as a dry snack. Reviewers note consistent crunch, noticeable fruit, balanced sweetness, occasional sogginess with liquid, and general appeal to children, parents, and busy households alike.
Why it's not gluten free
- whole grain wheat
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat
- barley malt extract
- whole grain rolled oats
- natural flavor
whole grain wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, strawberry-forward flavor combines with crunchy clusters and crisp flakes, punctuated by chewy fruit pieces; commonly eaten for breakfast, mixed into bowls, or enjoyed as a dry snack. Reviewers note consistent crunch, noticeable fruit, balanced sweetness, occasional sogginess with liquid, and general appeal to children, parents, and busy households alike.
Ingredients
Corn, Sugar, Whole Grain Wheat, Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Rice Flour, Dried Strawberries, Canola And/Or Soybean Oil, Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Corn Syrup, Salt, Molasses, Honey, Caramel Color, Barley Malt Extract, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Bht Added To Preserve Freshness, Vitamins And Minerals: Reduced Iron, Zinc Oxide, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid.
Check Honey Bunches Of Oats Cereal, with Real Strawberries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Honey Bunches Of Oats Cereal, with Real Strawberries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
About this product
Cereal · Flake


