Is Honey Bunches Of Oats Cereal, with Real Strawberries Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • whole grain wheat
  • wheat
  • whole grain rolled oats
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, strawberry-forward flavor combines with crunchy clusters and crisp flakes, punctuated by chewy fruit pieces; commonly eaten for breakfast, mixed into bowls, or enjoyed as a dry snack. Reviewers note consistent crunch, noticeable fruit, balanced sweetness, occasional sogginess with liquid, and general appeal to children, parents, and busy households alike.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Sugar, Whole Grain Wheat, Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Rice Flour, Dried Strawberries, Canola And/Or Soybean Oil, Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Corn Syrup, Salt, Molasses, Honey, Caramel Color, Barley Malt Extract, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Bht Added To Preserve Freshness, Vitamins And Minerals: Reduced Iron, Zinc Oxide, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid.

Check Honey Bunches Of Oats Cereal, with Real Strawberries against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
SweetFruityHoney
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go