Is Honey Bunches of Oats Protein Honey & Almond Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- calcium pantothenate
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milled Corn, Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Pea Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup, Wheat Protein Isolate, Almonds, Tapioca Starch, Honey, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Cinnamon, Natural Flavor, Artificial Flavor, Cocoa (processed with alkali), Stevia Extract, BHT, Ferric Orthophosphate, Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Thiamin Mononitrate, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12.
Check Honey Bunches of Oats Protein Honey & Almond against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Honey Bunches of Oats Protein Honey & Almond in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


