Is Honey Bunches of Oats Strawberries Sweetened Cereal With Oats & Honey, Strawberries With Oats & Honey Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- vitamin b1
- natural flavor
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CORN, SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, RICE FLOUR, STRAWBERRIES, CANOLA SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, MOLASSES, HONEY, CARAMEL COLOR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, BHT ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE, NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), FOLIC ACID.
Check Honey Bunches of Oats Strawberries Sweetened Cereal With Oats & Honey, Strawberries With Oats & Honey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Honey Bunches of Oats Strawberries Sweetened Cereal With Oats & Honey, Strawberries With Oats & Honey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
Honey Bunches of Oats Strawberries Sweetened Cereal With Oats & Honey, Strawberries With Oats & Honey is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Flake


