Is Honey Butter Chips Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy sauce powder
- hydrolyzed soybean protein
soy sauce powder
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATO, PALM OIL(PALM OIL, D-TOCOPHEROLS), HONEY BUTTER TASTE SEASONING(CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSÉ, SUGAR, SALT, SKÍM MILK POWDER, BUTTER MIXTURE POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT POWDER, HYDROLYZED SOYBEAN PROTEIN, WHEY POWDER, SILICON DIOXIDE, SOY SAUCE POWDER, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MASKING AGENT(WHEY POWDER, BUTTER, VITAMIN E), LACTIC ACID, PARSLEY FLAKE, ACACIA HÒNEY POWDER, DISODIUM 5' RIBONÚCLEOTIDE, BUTTER, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, SUCRALOSE, GLUCOSE)
Check Honey Butter Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Honey Butter Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch, Piece


