Is HONEY CAKE WITH CRANBERRIES & WALNUTS Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- unbromated enriched wheat flour
- malted barley
- natural flavors
unbromated enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED AND UNBROMATED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY), HONEY, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, FILTERED WATER, SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE), CRANBERRIES, WALNUTS, NATURAL FLAVORS (VANILLA EXTRACT, GROUND CINNAMON), PECTIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, DOUGH CONDITIONER (WATER, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 60, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SOY LECITHIN).
Check HONEY CAKE WITH CRANBERRIES & WALNUTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HONEY CAKE WITH CRANBERRIES & WALNUTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
About this product
Snack · Loaf, Slice, Piece


