Is Honey California Black Button Sage - 1 Large (16oz) Jar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pure honey
pure honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pure Honey
Check Honey California Black Button Sage - 1 Large (16oz) Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Honey California Black Button Sage - 1 Large (16oz) Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Vlasic Sandwich Stackers Pickles Kosher Dill 16oz Jar
Newman's Own All-Natural Pineapple Salsa Chunky Medium 16oz Jar
California Sun Dry, Sun-Dried Tomatoes in Oil with Herbs, Julienne Cut, 8.5 oz Jar, Gluten Free
Musco Family Olive Co. Pearls Large Pitted California Ripe Olives
Where to buy
Honey California Black Button Sage - 1 Large (16oz) Jar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Liquid, Spreadable


