Is HONEY CARROTS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • non-fat dry milk
  • butter
  • buttermilk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARROTS, WATER, SUGAR AND LESS THAN 2%: BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BUTTERMILK, BUTTERFAT, BETA CAROTENE (USED FOR COLOR), CITRIC ACID, ETHANOL, GLYCERINE, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, NON-FAT DRY MILK, SODIUM CITRATE, TOCOPHEROL (USED AS AN ANTIOXIDANT) AND TRIACETIN.

Check HONEY CARROTS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Unknown

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish