Is HONEY CARROTS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • triacetin
  • non-fat dry milk
  • buttermilk
  • butter
  • natural flavors

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARROTS, WATER, SUGAR AND LESS THAN 2%: BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BUTTERMILK, BUTTERFAT, BETA CAROTENE (USED FOR COLOR), CITRIC ACID, ETHANOL, GLYCERINE, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, NON-FAT DRY MILK, SODIUM CITRATE, TOCOPHEROL (USED AS AN ANTIOXIDANT) AND TRIACETIN.

Check HONEY CARROTS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Unknown

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish