Is HONEY CHIPOTLE TENDER STYLE PORK CRACKLINS, HONEY CHIPOTLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork fat with attached skin
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
pork fat with attached skin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK FAT WITH ATTACHED SKIN, SALT, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, CHIPOTLE PEPPER POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SPICE, ACETIC ACID, TORULA YEAST, HONEY, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.
Check HONEY CHIPOTLE TENDER STYLE PORK CRACKLINS, HONEY CHIPOTLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HONEY CHIPOTLE TENDER STYLE PORK CRACKLINS, HONEY CHIPOTLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE GLUTEN FREE BREAD, HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE
Pamelas Graham Style Crackers Gluten-Free Honey Grahams - 7.5 Oz
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Dijon Honey Mustard - 12 Fl. Oz.
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
Aidells® Smoked Pork Sausage, Cajun Style Andouille, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
About this product
Snack · Pouch


