Is HONEY CHIPOTLE TWO WILD ALASKA SALMON FILLETS WITH A SWEET HONEY & SMOKY CHIPOTLE CRUST Vegan?

Description
A pair of salmon fillets feature a sweet, smoky crust, offering a caramelized exterior and moist, flaky interior; commonly baked, grilled or pan-seared and served as mains or atop salads and bowls. Reviewers cite consistent seasoning and convenient portioning, while some note variation in sweetness and spice intensity and texture.
Why it's not vegan
- salmon
- gelatin
- honey
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- lactic acid
- +2 more
salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
A pair of salmon fillets feature a sweet, smoky crust, offering a caramelized exterior and moist, flaky interior; commonly baked, grilled or pan-seared and served as mains or atop salads and bowls. Reviewers cite consistent seasoning and convenient portioning, while some note variation in sweetness and spice intensity and texture.
Ingredients
Salmon, Water, Bleached Wheat Flour, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Canola, Cottonseed, And/Or Soybean), Modified Rice Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Modified Corn Starch, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Brown Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Soy Nuts, Lactic Acid, Salt, Chipotle Pepper, Yeast, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Dextrose, Vegetable Oil Shortening (Soybean), Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Tomato Powder, Honey, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Wheat Starch, Gelatin, Spices, Vinegar, Caramel Color, Paprika Extract (Color), Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Moisture).
Check HONEY CHIPOTLE TWO WILD ALASKA SALMON FILLETS WITH A SWEET HONEY & SMOKY CHIPOTLE CRUST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HONEY CHIPOTLE TWO WILD ALASKA SALMON FILLETS WITH A SWEET HONEY & SMOKY CHIPOTLE CRUST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
HONEY CHIPOTLE TWO WILD ALASKA SALMON FILLETS WITH A SWEET HONEY & SMOKY CHIPOTLE CRUST is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


