Is HONEY CHIPOTLE TWO WILD ALASKA SALMON FILLETS WITH A SWEET HONEY & SMOKY CHIPOTLE CRUST Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched bleached wheat flour
  • bleached wheat flour
  • wheat starch
  • flour

enriched bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

bleached wheat flour
wheat starch
flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A pair of salmon fillets feature a sweet, smoky crust, offering a caramelized exterior and moist, flaky interior; commonly baked, grilled or pan-seared and served as mains or atop salads and bowls. Reviewers cite consistent seasoning and convenient portioning, while some note variation in sweetness and spice intensity and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salmon, Water, Bleached Wheat Flour, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Canola, Cottonseed, And/Or Soybean), Modified Rice Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Modified Corn Starch, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Brown Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Soy Nuts, Lactic Acid, Salt, Chipotle Pepper, Yeast, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Dextrose, Vegetable Oil Shortening (Soybean), Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Tomato Powder, Honey, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Wheat Starch, Gelatin, Spices, Vinegar, Caramel Color, Paprika Extract (Color), Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Moisture).

Check HONEY CHIPOTLE TWO WILD ALASKA SALMON FILLETS WITH A SWEET HONEY & SMOKY CHIPOTLE CRUST against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HONEY CHIPOTLE TWO WILD ALASKA SALMON FILLETS WITH A SWEET HONEY & SMOKY CHIPOTLE CRUST is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SweetSmokySpicy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingSide Dish