Is Honey Comb Big Real Honey Flavor Sweetened Corn and Oat Cereal 283g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin b2
  • +3 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellow Corn Flour, Sugar, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Whole Grain Yellow Corn Flour, Honey, Salt, Natural Flavor, Wheat Starch, Bht Added To Preserve Freshness. Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), reduced iron, zinc oxide, pyridoxine hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), thiamin mononitrate (Vitamin B1), riboflavin (Vitamin B2), vitamin A palmitate, folic acid, vitamin B12, vitamin D3, wheat.

Check Honey Comb Big Real Honey Flavor Sweetened Corn and Oat Cereal 283g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking