Is Honey Comb Big Real Honey Flavor Sweetened Corn and Oat Cereal 283g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin b2
- +3 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yellow Corn Flour, Sugar, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Whole Grain Yellow Corn Flour, Honey, Salt, Natural Flavor, Wheat Starch, Bht Added To Preserve Freshness. Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), reduced iron, zinc oxide, pyridoxine hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), thiamin mononitrate (Vitamin B1), riboflavin (Vitamin B2), vitamin A palmitate, folic acid, vitamin B12, vitamin D3, wheat.
Check Honey Comb Big Real Honey Flavor Sweetened Corn and Oat Cereal 283g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Honey Comb Big Real Honey Flavor Sweetened Corn and Oat Cereal 283g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
SWEETENED RICE CEREAL NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FRUIT FLAVOR, FRUIT
Cap'n Crunch's Crunch Berries Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal
SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY, HONEY NUT
About this product
Cereal · Dried


