Is Honey Dijon BBQ Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovies
  • fish
  • honey

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Tomato Puree, Dijon Mustard (Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Water, Salt, White Wine, Turmeric, Spices), Honey, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Apple Cider Vinegar, White Vinegar, Crushed Brown Mustard, Fancy Molasses, Worcestershire Sauce Concentrate (Vinegar, Onion, Anchovies (Fish), Garlic, Salt, Tamarind Concentrate, Spices, Oleoresin Capsicum), Blackstrap Molasses, Glucose-fructose, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Mustard Seed, Spices, Mustard Bran, Turmeric, Ground Paprika, Oleoresin In Paprika

Check Honey Dijon BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Honey Dijon BBQ Sauce is available at 2 retailers

ZehrsValuemart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangySmokySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping