Is Honey Gardens Elderberry Syrup w/ Apitherapy Raw Honey, Propolis & Elderberries | Immune Formula | 24 Serv | 4 fl. oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- propolis tincture
- raw honey
propolis tincture
Dietitian notePropolis is a sticky substance made by bees which some believe has healing properties.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Elderberry Apitherapy Formula (Raw Honey, Elderberries, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Propolis Tincture, Echinacea Purpurea Tincture), Other Pure Grain Alcohol And Purified Wa
Check Honey Gardens Elderberry Syrup w/ Apitherapy Raw Honey, Propolis & Elderberries | Immune Formula | 24 Serv | 4 fl. oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Honey Gardens Elderberry Syrup w/ Apitherapy Raw Honey, Propolis & Elderberries | Immune Formula | 24 Serv | 4 fl. oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Honey Gardens Elderberry Syrup w/ Apitherapy Raw Honey, Propolis & Elderberries | Immune Formula | 24 Serv | 4 fl. oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Syrup · Bottle


