Is Honey Garlic Chicken Wings Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • flavour
  • smoke flavour
  • yeast extract
  • soy sauce

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wings (Chicken Wings (Drumettes And Winglets), Water, Sugar, Fructose, Tetrapotassium Pyrophosphate, Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Flavour, Yeast Extract, Blackstrap Molasses Solids, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Modified Cellulose, Canola Oil, Spices, Spice Extracts, Caramel Colour, Smoke Flavour), Honey Garlic Sauce (Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Sodium Benzoate), Honey, Garlic, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Canola Oil, Flavour, Rice Vinegar (Water, Rice), Modified Cellulose, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Garlic Powder, Spices, Maltol)

Check Honey Garlic Chicken Wings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Honey Garlic Chicken Wings is available at 4 retailers

FortinosIndependent City MarketReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrs

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
GarlickySweetSavory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepGrilling