Is HONEY GARLIC SRIRACHA FULLY COOKED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT, HONEY GARLIC SRIRACHA Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soybean oil
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Sauce (Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Ginger, Dehydrated Garlic, Chili Blend (Chili Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Garlic, Salt), Sugar, Vinegar), Seasoning (Potato Starch, Cane Sugar, Brown Sugar, Maltodextrin, Salt, Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Spices, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Natural Flavors, Molasses, Dehydrated Cayenne Pepper Sauce (Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Garlic), Aged Cayenne Peppers, Soybean Oil, Citrus Extract, Extractive Of Paprika, Honey, Vinegar Solids), Water, Honey, Vinegar, Garlic Powder

Check HONEY GARLIC SRIRACHA FULLY COOKED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT, HONEY GARLIC SRIRACHA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HONEY GARLIC SRIRACHA FULLY COOKED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT, HONEY GARLIC SRIRACHA is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Strip, Frozen

Flavor
SweetGarlickySavorySpicy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go