Is HONEY GARLIC TERIYAKI DRY RUBBED PORK TENDERLOIN, HONEY GARLIC TERIYAKI Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- natural flavors
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Seasoning (Cane Sugar, Honey, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Brown Sugar, Soy Sauce Power [Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Corn Starch, Salt], Sesame Seeds, Rice Starch, Sesame Oil), Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Organic Sugar.
Check HONEY GARLIC TERIYAKI DRY RUBBED PORK TENDERLOIN, HONEY GARLIC TERIYAKI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HONEY GARLIC TERIYAKI DRY RUBBED PORK TENDERLOIN, HONEY GARLIC TERIYAKI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Planters Peanuts Dry Roasted Honey Roasted - 16 Oz
Trader Joe’s Uncured Dry Rubbed Bacon
Smithfield Marinated Roasted Garlic & Herb Pork Loin File...
APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON DRY RUBBED WITH SEASONING FRESH PORK LOIN FILET, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON
HONEY BOURBON WITH CLOVE, CHIPOTLE PEPPER & GARLIC, CLOVE, CHIPOTLE PEPPER & GARLIC
Where to buy
HONEY GARLIC TERIYAKI DRY RUBBED PORK TENDERLOIN, HONEY GARLIC TERIYAKI is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Whole


