Is Jack Daniel's Tennessee Honey Pulled Pork, Seasoned & Fully Cooked Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Jack Daniel's Tennessee Honey Pulled Pork is a fully cooked BBQ tradition. The pork is seasoned with a poultry spice rub. It has a perfect texture that people love. However, some find the pork to be too sweet, with a sickeningly sweet flavor. Although the pork tastes like chicken, it is distinctively pork. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say specifically about Jack Daniel's Tennessee Honey Pulled Pork.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- contains 2% or less of salt, black pepper, sodium phosphate, brown sugar, carrageenan
- carrageenan
- boneless pork
- natural flavoring
contains 2% or less of salt, black pepper, sodium phosphate, brown sugar, carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Jack Daniel's Tennessee Honey Pulled Pork is a fully cooked BBQ tradition. The pork is seasoned with a poultry spice rub. It has a perfect texture that people love. However, some find the pork to be too sweet, with a sickeningly sweet flavor. Although the pork tastes like chicken, it is distinctively pork. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say specifically about Jack Daniel's Tennessee Honey Pulled Pork.
Ingredients
Boneless Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Black Pepper, Sodium Phosphate, Brown Sugar, Carrageenan (Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum), Granulated Garlic, Granulated Onion, Barbeque Sauce, : Brown Sugar, Tomato Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate (Tomatoes), Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Spices, Natural Flavoring), Honey, Apple Cider Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Pineapple Juice, Contains 2% Or Less Of Tamarind Paste (Tamarind, Water), Smoke Flavor (Water, Natural Hickory Smoke Concentrate), Yellow Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spices), Kosher Salt, Jack Daniel's Tennessee Honey Liqueur, Spices, Garlic Powder, Molasses, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Caramel Color, Onion Powder
Check Jack Daniel's Tennessee Honey Pulled Pork, Seasoned & Fully Cooked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack Daniel's Tennessee Honey Pulled Pork, Seasoned & Fully Cooked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Jack Daniel's Tennessee Honey Pulled Pork, Seasoned & Fully Cooked is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Meat · Pouch


