Is Jack Daniel's Tennessee Honey Pulled Pork, Seasoned & Fully Cooked Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch
  • natural flavoring
  • smoke flavor

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jack Daniel's Tennessee Honey Pulled Pork is a fully cooked BBQ tradition. The pork is seasoned with a poultry spice rub. It has a perfect texture that people love. However, some find the pork to be too sweet, with a sickeningly sweet flavor. Although the pork tastes like chicken, it is distinctively pork. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say specifically about Jack Daniel's Tennessee Honey Pulled Pork.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Black Pepper, Sodium Phosphate, Brown Sugar, Carrageenan (Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum), Granulated Garlic, Granulated Onion, Barbeque Sauce, : Brown Sugar, Tomato Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate (Tomatoes), Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Spices, Natural Flavoring), Honey, Apple Cider Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Pineapple Juice, Contains 2% Or Less Of Tamarind Paste (Tamarind, Water), Smoke Flavor (Water, Natural Hickory Smoke Concentrate), Yellow Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spices), Kosher Salt, Jack Daniel's Tennessee Honey Liqueur, Spices, Garlic Powder, Molasses, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Caramel Color, Onion Powder

Check Jack Daniel's Tennessee Honey Pulled Pork, Seasoned & Fully Cooked against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Jack Daniel's Tennessee Honey Pulled Pork, Seasoned & Fully Cooked is available at 7 retailers

Giant EagleJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteWalmart

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSmokySavory
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichSide Dish