Is HONEY GLAZED VIRGINIA PEANUTS, HONEY GLAZED Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic honey powder

organic honey powder

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Organic Honey Powder, Salt, Vegetable And Nut Oil Blend (Almond, Brazil Nut, Canola, Cashew, Peanut, Pecan, Safflower, Sunflower And/Or Walnut Oils), Soy Lecithin, Rosemary Extract.

Check HONEY GLAZED VIRGINIA PEANUTS, HONEY GLAZED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

HONEY GLAZED VIRGINIA PEANUTS, HONEY GLAZED is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladTopping