Is HONEY GRAHAMS SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT AND CORN CEREAL, HONEY GRAHAMS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet honey notes and a crisp, crunchy texture that softens in milk; consumers commonly eat it with milk, as a snack, or as a topping for yogurt and desserts, and use it in baking or cereal bars. Reviews note child appeal, convenience, occasional complaints about sweetness and fast sogginess reported.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet honey notes and a crisp, crunchy texture that softens in milk; consumers commonly eat it with milk, as a snack, or as a topping for yogurt and desserts, and use it in baking or cereal bars. Reviews note child appeal, convenience, occasional complaints about sweetness and fast sogginess reported.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Corn Meal, Canola Oil, Molasses, Fructose, Salt, Honey, Baking Soda, Calcium Carbonate, Soy Lecithin, Dextrose, Trisodium Phosphate, Rosemary Extract (Antioxidant), Vitamins And Minerals: Ferric Orthophosphate (Source Of Iron), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Zinc Oxide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6)
Check HONEY GRAHAMS SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT AND CORN CEREAL, HONEY GRAHAMS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HONEY GRAHAMS SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT AND CORN CEREAL, HONEY GRAHAMS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Triscuit Wheat Crackers Whole Grain Original - 8.5 Oz
Where to buy
HONEY GRAHAMS SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT AND CORN CEREAL, HONEY GRAHAMS is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


