Is HONEY GRAHAMS SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT AND CORN CEREAL, HONEY GRAHAMS Vegan?

Description
Sweet honey notes and a crisp, crunchy texture that softens in milk; consumers commonly eat it with milk, as a snack, or as a topping for yogurt and desserts, and use it in baking or cereal bars. Reviews note child appeal, convenience, occasional complaints about sweetness and fast sogginess reported.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet honey notes and a crisp, crunchy texture that softens in milk; consumers commonly eat it with milk, as a snack, or as a topping for yogurt and desserts, and use it in baking or cereal bars. Reviews note child appeal, convenience, occasional complaints about sweetness and fast sogginess reported.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Corn Meal, Canola Oil, Molasses, Fructose, Salt, Honey, Baking Soda, Calcium Carbonate, Soy Lecithin, Dextrose, Trisodium Phosphate, Rosemary Extract (Antioxidant), Vitamins And Minerals: Ferric Orthophosphate (Source Of Iron), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Zinc Oxide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6)
Check HONEY GRAHAMS SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT AND CORN CEREAL, HONEY GRAHAMS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HONEY GRAHAMS SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT AND CORN CEREAL, HONEY GRAHAMS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Triscuit Wheat Crackers Whole Grain Original - 8.5 Oz
Where to buy
HONEY GRAHAMS SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT AND CORN CEREAL, HONEY GRAHAMS is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


