Is HONEY GREEK LOWFAT YOGURT, HONEY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • skim milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • lowfat yogurt

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOWFAT YOGURT [PASTEURIZED MILK, SKIM MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LIVE ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES (ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS, L. BULGARICUS AND S. THERMOPHILUS), VITAMINS A,C,D,E.], HONEY FLAVORING [WATER, CANE SUGAR, HONEY, BROWN CANE SUGAR, CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PECTIN].

Check HONEY GREEK LOWFAT YOGURT, HONEY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
CreamySmoothThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieTopping