Is HONEY HOLE WHEAT BRAIDED PRETZELS, HONEY HOLE WHEAT BRAIDED Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitan monostearate
- riboflavin
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PRETZEL (WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], HONEY GRANULES, MALT TAPIOCA BLEND NON-GMO [TAPIOCA SYRUP, MALT EXTRACT], SEA SALT, NON-GMO CANOLA OIL, YEAST YEAST, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID]),
Check HONEY HOLE WHEAT BRAIDED PRETZELS, HONEY HOLE WHEAT BRAIDED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HONEY HOLE WHEAT BRAIDED PRETZELS, HONEY HOLE WHEAT BRAIDED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
About this product
Snack · Strip


