Is HONEY HOLE WHEAT BRAIDED PRETZELS, HONEY HOLE WHEAT BRAIDED Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey granules
- sorbitan monostearate
- riboflavin
honey granules
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PRETZEL (WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], HONEY GRANULES, MALT TAPIOCA BLEND NON-GMO [TAPIOCA SYRUP, MALT EXTRACT], SEA SALT, NON-GMO CANOLA OIL, YEAST YEAST, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID]),
Check HONEY HOLE WHEAT BRAIDED PRETZELS, HONEY HOLE WHEAT BRAIDED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HONEY HOLE WHEAT BRAIDED PRETZELS, HONEY HOLE WHEAT BRAIDED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
About this product
Snack · Strip


