Is ASDA Honey Hoops 500g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 4 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wholegrain wheat flour
  • wheat starch
  • wheat
  • wholegrain flour
  • oat flour
  • oat bran
  • oats

wholegrain wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Flour (60%) [Wholegrain Wheat Flour, Oat Flour], Sugar, Wheat Starch, Maltodextrin, Oat Bran, Blended Honey (4%), Flavourings (contains Wheat), Raising Agents (Potassium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates), Salt, Vitamin and Mineral Mix [Iron, Niacin (B3), Vitamin D, Thiamin (B1), Riboflavin (B2)], Colour (Paprika Extract)

Check ASDA Honey Hoops 500g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Piece, Dried

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking