Is HONEY HOT DOG BUNS, HONEY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium sulfate
- natural flavor
- calcium propionate
- +1 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, HONEY, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SYRUP, CANOLA OIL, CELLULOSE GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO OLEORESIN, TURMERIC OLEORESIN, CORN FLOUR, ANNATTO, TURMERIC, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, WHEAT STARCH, ASCORBIC ACID.
Check HONEY HOT DOG BUNS, HONEY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HONEY HOT DOG BUNS, HONEY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Schar Gluten Free Hamburger Buns
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Bread · Roll


