Is HONEY JALAPENO BONELESS SLICES COUNTRY HAM, HONEY JALAPENO Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey granules
- honey
- salt
- natural smoke flavors
- natural flavors
- sucrose
honey granules
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HAM CURED WITH: SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE, HONEY, JALAPENO SEASONING INGREDIENTS: DRIED JALAPENOS, HONEY GRANULES (SUCROSE, HONEY), SPICES INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER, GARLIC AND ONION, FRUCTOSE, SALT, DRIED GREEN AND RED BELL PEPPERS, DRIED MOLASSES, VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR AND MODIFIED FOOD STARCH), NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORS.
Check HONEY JALAPENO BONELESS SLICES COUNTRY HAM, HONEY JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HONEY JALAPENO BONELESS SLICES COUNTRY HAM, HONEY JALAPENO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Honey Ham Deli Lunch Meat, Sliced, 16 oz Family Size Plastic Tub
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Ham Honey Water Added - 9 Oz
COUNTRY FRENCH WITH ORANGE BLOSSOM HONEY DRESSING, COUNTRY FRENCH WITH ORANGE BLOSSOM HONEY
Hatfield Boneless Ham Steak Classic, 8 oz.
About this product
Meat · Slice


