Is HONEY JALAPENO BONELESS SLICES COUNTRY HAM, HONEY JALAPENO Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- salt
- natural smoke flavors
- natural flavors
- sucrose
salt
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HAM CURED WITH: SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE, HONEY, JALAPENO SEASONING INGREDIENTS: DRIED JALAPENOS, HONEY GRANULES (SUCROSE, HONEY), SPICES INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER, GARLIC AND ONION, FRUCTOSE, SALT, DRIED GREEN AND RED BELL PEPPERS, DRIED MOLASSES, VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR AND MODIFIED FOOD STARCH), NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORS.
Check HONEY JALAPENO BONELESS SLICES COUNTRY HAM, HONEY JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HONEY JALAPENO BONELESS SLICES COUNTRY HAM, HONEY JALAPENO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Honey Ham Deli Lunch Meat, Sliced, 16 oz Family Size Plastic Tub
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Ham Honey Water Added - 9 Oz
COUNTRY FRENCH WITH ORANGE BLOSSOM HONEY DRESSING, COUNTRY FRENCH WITH ORANGE BLOSSOM HONEY
Hatfield Boneless Ham Steak Classic, 8 oz.
About this product
Meat · Slice


