Is HONEY MESQUITE BARBECUE CHICKEN BREAST Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast
  • dextrose
  • natural mesquite smoke flavor

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, HONEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACETATE, SODIUM DIACETATE. COATED WITH: SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, BROWN SUGAR, CHILI PEPPER, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, FLAVORING, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL MESQUITE SMOKE FLAVOR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA.

Check HONEY MESQUITE BARBECUE CHICKEN BREAST against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySweetSmoky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchOn The Go