Is Honey Mustard Dressing 16fl oz - Market Pantry™ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet-tangy flavor with a smooth, creamy consistency; commonly used as a salad dressing, sandwich spread, or dipping sauce for chicken, fries, and vegetables. Customer reviews frequently note its balanced sweetness, convenient packaging, and value, while some describe it as thicker or sweeter than expected. Popular for quick meals and snacks.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet-tangy flavor with a smooth, creamy consistency; commonly used as a salad dressing, sandwich spread, or dipping sauce for chicken, fries, and vegetables. Customer reviews frequently note its balanced sweetness, convenient packaging, and value, while some describe it as thicker or sweeter than expected. Popular for quick meals and snacks.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Water, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Turmeric, Spice), Honey, Egg Yolk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Mustard Flour, Xanthan Gum, Mustard Bran, Paprika, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Spice, Natural Flavor, Yellow 5.
Check Honey Mustard Dressing 16fl oz - Market Pantry™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Honey Mustard Dressing 16fl oz - Market Pantry™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Dipping Honey Mustard - 14 Fl. Oz.
Kraft Light Raspberry Vinaigrette Salad Dressing - 16fl oz
Kraft Classic Ranch Salad Dressing - 16fl oz
Kens Steak House Dressing Topping & Spread Honey Mustard Squeeze Bottle - 24 Fl. Oz.
Ken's Steak House® Honey Mustard Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Where to buy
Honey Mustard Dressing 16fl oz - Market Pantry™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


