Is Kraft Light Raspberry Vinaigrette Salad Dressing - 16fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet-tart raspberry flavor with a smooth, thin pourable texture, commonly used to dress mixed greens, fruit salads, and as a marinade or glaze for chicken and seafood. Reviewers praise fruity brightness and versatility; some note an overly sweet or artificial edge and varying viscosity between batches and occasional packaging complaints.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet-tart raspberry flavor with a smooth, thin pourable texture, commonly used to dress mixed greens, fruit salads, and as a marinade or glaze for chicken and seafood. Reviewers praise fruity brightness and versatility; some note an overly sweet or artificial edge and varying viscosity between batches and occasional packaging complaints.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Red Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Dried Onions, Spice, Natural Flavor, Poppy Seeds, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)
Check Kraft Light Raspberry Vinaigrette Salad Dressing - 16fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Light Raspberry Vinaigrette Salad Dressing - 16fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Where to buy
Kraft Light Raspberry Vinaigrette Salad Dressing - 16fl oz is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


