Is HONEY MUSTARD DRESSING + DIP, HONEY MUSTARD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • includes milk
  • cheese culture
  • buttermilk solids
  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured nonfat buttermilk, blue cheese
  • egg yolks
  • honey
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • contains less than 2% ofsalt, natural flavor
  • +1 more

includes milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Honey, Apple Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, !"Contains Less than 2% of" Mustard Seed, Onion!"*", Spices, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Turmeric, Tartaric Acid, Oleoresin  Turmeric and Paprika !(Color), Citric Acid !"*Dehydrated". Cultured Nonfat Buttermilk, Water, Soybean Oil, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt Enzymes, Natamycin ![Mold Inhibitor]), Distilled Vinegar, Buttermilk Solids, !"Contains Less than 2% of"Salt, Natural Flavor (!"Includes" Milk), Egg Yolks, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Spice Garlic!"*"!"*Dehydrated".

Check HONEY MUSTARD DRESSING + DIP, HONEY MUSTARD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

HONEY MUSTARD DRESSING + DIP, HONEY MUSTARD is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichGarnishing